Sports

2017 Scholar Athlete of the Year Awards set for April 30

by: Buster Laing, GB Sports and Travel - Published Friday, April 28, 2017

The scholastic world gets its own award show and a dose of roasting-esque comedy when comedian Will Stubbs hosts the 2017 Scholar Athlete of the Year Scholarship and Awards Ceremony on Sunday, April 30, 2017.

 

The awards presented by Grand Bahama Sports and Travel will be held in The Bahamas Union of Teachers Hall, Wildcat Avenue, Grand Bahama and as  always, will honour achievements of those in the sporting world who have excelled in the classroom  and on the field.

 

Grand Bahama Sports and Travel Scholar Athlete of the Year Scholarship Committee is also very pleased to announce that the two overall high school boys and girls winners will now both receive $1,000 in scholarships, while both runners up will receive $500.00.

The Primary school winners will receive $500 and the runners up $250.

 

“We would like to sincerely thank our sponsors for having such a caring and giving heart because without your financial support for this event it would not have been possible,” said Buster Laing, Grand Bahama Sports .com

 

“With your donations, we are able to provide over $4,500 in scholarship this year and also provide complimentary dinner for over 40-student athletes from 22 area schools on Grand Bahama at the ceremony.”

 

Sponsors of the event include Grand Bahama Port Authority, H &L School Supplies and Bookstores, Polymers, PharmaChem, Freeport Oil, G.B.Shipyard, Chances and Playtime Sports.

 

In addition, the Mark Wilson Coaching Award for Commitment and Dedication will be presented by the wife of the late Mark Wilson, Brooke Wilson.

Here is a look at the categories for the event, which goes on at 4:00 p.m.

 

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

 Chloe Stuart, Eight Mile Rock

Altavia Hall, Tabernacle Baptist

Duranique Lightbourne, 

Jack Hayward

Quanisha Marshall, 

Bishop Michael

Carlie McBrayer, 

Lucaya International

Alexzandra Austin, 

Sunland Baptist

Lezlia Jones, St. Georges

 

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Holland Martin, 

Tabernacle Baptist

Jalen Pinder, Mary Star

Akeem Hanna, Jack Hayward

Jameir Pinder, Bishop Michael

Dikembe Johnson, 

Lucaya International

Javares McIntosh, 

Sunland Baptist

Mateo King, St. Georges

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL GIRLS

Kenya Christie, West End

Christia McKenzie, 

Holmes Rock

Genesis Thompson, 

Martin Town

Taynisha Jones, Bartlett Hill

Wilna Toussaint, Lewis Yard

Quen’Thaya Moore, 

Tabernacle Baptist

Reginae Bastian, 

Sunland Baptist

Precious Alcide, 

Freeport Primary

Ciara Williams, Walter Parker

Prisca Smith, Maurice Moore

Phoebe Wilson,

Lucaya International

Chelsea Poitier, 

Freeport Gospel

Imara Nesbitt, Bishop Michael

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL BOYS

Henricus Maycock, 

Holmes Rock

Kareem Curtis ,Bartlett Hil

Ashton Sweeting, Martin Town

Aaron Forbes, Sunland Baptist

Eric Fischbacher, 

Bishop Michael

Demari Clarke, 

Freeport Primary

Donnie Hanna, Walter Parker

Nigel Forbes, G.B.Academy

Drevontae Smith, 

Maurice Moore

Dylan Glinton, Freeport Gospel

Xavion Outten, 

Mary Star Catholic

Ethan Paice, 

Lucaya International

 

About the Award: The Scholar-Athlete Program will annually recognize two high school and primary seniors – one boy and one girl – from each member high school whose academic and athletic careers have been exemplary.

 

Nominated by their schools, which are limited to one nominee each, candidates must be a senior or graduate student in their final year of eligibility, have a grade point average of at least 2.75 on a 4.0 scale or 68 percent and participated in at least two core sports.

Current Issue
Current Issue

Click here to see, download more print issues

Event Calendar
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
26 27 28 29 30 31

Click here to submit an event.

Most Popular